Republic of Djibouti (Jumhouriyya Djibouti) - Formerly part of Somaliland and French Territory of the Afars and the Issas.

Official language is French

Literacy rate in Djibouti isd 20% to 34%
The number of languages used in Djibouti is 4 and all are living languages. 

Spoken living languages in Djibouti

AFAR The Afar language (also known as Af, Afaraf, Qafar af) is an Afroasiatic language, belonging to the familys Cushitic branch.
It is spoken as a mother tongue by the Afar people in Djibouti, Ethiopia and Eritrea.
300,000 people in Djibouti - 55.23% of the population speak Afar.
In Djibouti, Afar is a recognized national language.
It is also one of the broadcasting languages of the Radio Television of Djibouti public network.
Writing system is Latin.
Its closest relative is the Saho language.
Alternate names: AFARAF, DANAKIL
Classification: Afro-Asiatic, Cushitic, East, Saho-Afar
Dialects:NORTHERN AFAR, CENTRAL AFAR, AUSSA BAADU

Saho is related but distinct. The people are called Danakil in Arabic and by others, but that is considered to be offensive by the Afar; called Adal in Amharic. Nomadic. People have suffered from recent famines.


ARABIC, TAIZZI-ADENI Spoken by 52,000 people in Djibouti - 11% of the population.  Alternate names: DJIBOUTI ARABIC.   
Classification: Afro-Asiatic, Semitic, Central, South, Arabic. 

Dialects:TAIZZI, ADENI.
Taizzi dialect is the best-accepted. Different from Hadromi and Sanaani Arabic Arabic. Literacy rate in second language: 10%. Zaydi Muslim.
 

FRENCH 15,440 people in Djibouti - 2.80% of the population  Classification: Indo-European, Italic, Romance, Italo-Western, Western, Gallo-Iberian, Gallo-Romance, Gallo-Rhaetian, Oïl, French. 


SOMALI 181,420 in Djibouti - 33% of the population
Classification: Afro-Asiatic, Cushitic, East, Somali.